Imágenes de páginas
[…] FOREIGN FISHING FOR ATLANTIC HERRING AND

MACKEREL

Pub. L. 104–43, title VIII, §802, Nov. 3, 1995, 109 Stat. 396, as amended by Pub. L. 104-208, div. A, title I, § 101(a) [title II, §211(b)], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009, 3009-41, provided that: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law

"(1) no allocation may be made to any foreign nation or vessel under section 201 of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.) [16 U.S.C. 1821] in any fishery for which there is not a fishery management plan implemented in accordance with that Act [16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.]; and

"(2) the Secretary of Commerce may not approve the portion of any permit application submitted under section 204(b) of the Act [16 U.S.C. 1824(b)] which proposes fishing by a foreign vessel for Atlantic mackerel or Atlantic herring unless

"(A) the appropriate regional fishery management council recommends under section 204(b)(5) of that Act that the Secretary approve such fishing, and