Imágenes de páginas
[…] [INSPECTIONS] 163

SEC. 385. [47 U.S.C. 385] The Commission shall make such inspections as may be necessary to insure compliance with the requirements of this part.

159 Heading which appears in U.S. Code.

160 See note 135.

161 Heading which appears in U.S. Code. 162 Heading which appears in U.S. Code. 163 Heading which appears in U.S. Code.

[FORFEITURES] 164

SEC. 386. [47 U.S.C. 386] The following forfeitures shall apply to this part in addition to penalties and forfeitures provided by title V of this Act:

(a) Any vessel of the United States that is navigated in violation of the provisions of this part or of the rules and regulations of the Commission made in pursuance thereof shall forfeit to the United States the sum of $500 recoverable by way of suit or libel. Each day during which such navigation occurs shall constitute a separate offense.

(b) Every willful failure on the part of the master of a vessel of the United States to enforce or to comply with the provisions of this part or the rules and regulations of the Commission made in pursuance thereof shall cause him to forfeit to the United States the sum of $100.

PART IV 165 ASSISTANCE FOR PUBLIC TELECOMMUNICATIONS
FACILITIES; TELECOMMUNICATIONS DEMONSTRATIONS;

CORPORATION FOR PUBLIC BROADCASTING

Subpart A-Assistance for Public Telecommunications
Facilities 166

DECLARATION OF PURPOSE