Imágenes de páginas
[…] (b) The plan includes a statement of the Governor's support for the legislative amendments and a legal opinion that the amended act will meet the requirements of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 and is consistent with the constitution and laws of South Carolina. The plan sets out goals and provides a timetable for bringing it into full conformity with part 1902 upon enactment of the proposed legislative amendments.

§ 1952.91 Developmental schedule.

The South Carolina plan is developmental. The following is the schedule of the developmental steps provided by the plan:

(a) Introduction of the above-mentioned legislative amendments in the legislative session following approval of the plan.

(b) Public hearings and adoption of Federal standards to be completed by December 1972.

(c) A management information system to be completed by no later than June 30, 1974.

(d) A voluntary compliance program to be completed by no later than June 30, 1974.

179-115 D-98--2

(e) An occupational safety and health program for public employees to be completed by no later than June 30, 1974.

(f) A program for the coverage of agriculture workers to be completed no later than June 30, 1973.

(g) An approved merit system covering employees implementing the plan to be effective 90 days following approval of the plan.

(h) A revised compliance manual to be completed within 6 months following approval of the plan.

§ 1952.92 Completion of developmental steps and certification.

(a) In accordance with § 1952.91(a) legislative amendments were introduced into the 1973 South Carolina General Assembly and were enacted effective June 12, 1973. The amendments have been supplemented by State commitments to: