Imágenes de páginas
[…] (3) No person who has been a member or an employee shall, within 2 years after his or her employment has ceased, appear in a representative capacity before the Commission in any matter which was under his or her official responsibility as a member or employee of the Commission at any time within a period of 1 year prior to the termination of such responsibility. The term official responsibility as defined in 18 U.S.C. 202 means the "direct administrative or operating authority, whether intermediate or final, and either exercisable alone or with others, and either personally or through subordinates, to approve, disapprove, or otherwise direct Government action."