Imágenes de páginas
[…] (c) Notwithstanding anything in the foregoing, in any case in which the Secretary of the Commission believes it appropriate he or she may submit the matter to the Commission.

(15 U.S.C. 78d, 78d-1, 78d-2)

[35 FR 17989, Nov. 24, 1970. Redesignated at 37 FR 16792, Aug. 19, 1972, and amended at 38 FR 12913, May 17, 1973; 40 FR 46107, Oct. 6, 1975; 43 FR 13377, Mar. 30, 1978; 60 FR 14629, Mar. 20, 1995]

§ 200.30-8 [Reserved]

§200.30-9 Delegation of authority to Administrative Law Judges.

Under Pub. L. 87-592, 76 Stat. 394 (15 U.S.C. 78d-1), the Securities and Exchange Commission hereby delegates, until the Commission orders otherwise, to

each Administrative Law Judge ("Judge') the authority to make the initial decision in any proceeding at which the Judge presides in which a hearing is required to be conducted in conformity with the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. 557) unless an initial decision is waived by all parties that appear at the hearing and the Commission does not subsequently order that an initial decision nevertheless be made by the Judge, and in any other proceeding in which the Commission directs the Judge to make an initial decision.

[60 FR 14629, Mar. 20, 1995]

§ 200.30-10 Delegation of authority to Chief Administrative Law Judge. Pursuant to the provisions of Pub. L. 87-592, 76 Stat. 394 (15 U.S.C. 78d-1), the Securities and Exchange Commission hereby delegates, until the Commission orders otherwise, the following functions to the Chief Administrative Law Judge or to such administrative law judge or administrative law judges as

may be designated by the Chief Administrative Law Judge in his absence, or as otherwise designated by the Chairman of the Commission in the absence of the Chief Administrative Law Judge:

(a) With respect to proceedings conducted before an administrative law judge, pursuant to the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. 77a et seq., the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. 78a et seq., the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935, 15 U.S.C. 79a et seq., the Trust Indenture Act of 1939, 15 U.S.C. 77aaa et seq., the Investment Company Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. 80a-1 et seq., and the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. 80b-1 et seq.:

(1) After a proceeding has been authorized, to fix the time and place for hearing pursuant to Rule 6(b) of the Commission's rules of practice, §201.6(b) of this chapter, and Rule 11(a) of the Commission's rules of practice (§ 201.11(a) of this chapter);

(2) To designate administrative law judges pursuant to Rule 11(b) of the Commission's rules of practice (§201.11(b) of this chapter);