Imágenes de páginas
[…] The Service argues that this flexibility is necessary to enable the Service to insure that mail will be prepared and accepted under conditions that promote processing and administrative efficiency, protect postal revenues, and result in minimum cost to users of postal services.

The Commission, however, contends that all conditions of mailing (as distinguished from operational regulations)

detailed in mail classification schedules are subject to Commission recommendations.

The act does not clearly define which conditions of mailing are subject to the recommendation procedure. In section 404 (1) the Service is given the specific power to provide for the "collection, handling, transportation, delivery, forwarding, returning and holding of mail, and for the disposition of undeliverable mail." However, section 3682(c) authorizes the Service to establish size and weight limitations for letter mail in the same manner that is prescribed for changes in classification, i.e., by first requesting a recommended decision from the Commission.