Imágenes de páginas
[…] The sale, offering for sale, advertising, delivery, transportation, or causing to be transported, of any textile fiber products which has been advertised or offered for sale in commerce, and which is misbranded or falsely or deceptively advertised * * *(15 U.S.C. 70).

And the "persons" subject to the Textile Act are defined as "an individual, partnership, corporation, association, or any other form of business enterprise" (15 U.S.C. 70(a)).

The Commission opposes inclusion in the bill of the limitation, in subsection 3 (c) (1), that no regulation establishing reasonable weights or quantities may be inconsistent with standards prescribed by the Secretary of Commerce before the effective date of the bill.