Imágenes de páginas
[…] The Corporation will afford the person an opportunity to present views in writing, or, where appropriate, orally before its designated representatives either at informal conference discus

'Control is defined in section 7(j)(8)(B) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act as "the power, directly or indirectly, to direct the management or policies of an insured bank or to vote 25 per centum or more of any class of voting securities of an insured bank." 12 U.S.C. 1817(j)(8)(B).

'Person is defined in section 7(j)(8)(A) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act as "an individual or a corporation, partnership, trust, association, joint venture, pool, syndicate, sole proprietorship, unincorporated organization, or any other form of entity not specifically listed herein." 12 U.S.C. 1817(j)(8)(A).

sions or at informal presentations of evidence.

(b) Notices. (1) Notice of a proposed acquisition of control should be filed with the regional director of the FDIC region in which the bank in which stock is being acquired is located.