Imágenes de páginas
[…] ID.-BREACH OF CONTRACT-MEASURE OF DAMAGES-ASSESSMENT UPON STOCK-PROXIMATE RESULT.-Under section 3300 of the Civil Code, which provides that for the "breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which in the ordinary course of things would be likely to result therefrom," an assessment upon stock agreed to be purchased which the vendor is compelled to pay as a consequence of the refusal of the defendants to take the stock at the time they had agreed to do so is a proximate result of their refusal.

APPEAL from a judgment of the Superior Court of San Diego County.