Imágenes de páginas
[…] DECLARATION OF POLICY

in the Sunshine Act. 5 USC 552b note.

SEC. 2. It is hereby declared to be the policy of the United States that 5 USC 552b the public is entitled to the fullest practicable information regarding note. the decisionmaking processes of the Federal Government. It is the purpose of this Act to provide the public with such information while protecting the rights of individuals and the ability of the Government to carry out its responsibilities.

OPEN MEETINGS

SEC. 3. (a) Title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding after section 552a the following new section:

❝g 552b. Open meetings

"(a) For purposes of this section—

5 USC 552b. Definitions.

"(1) the term 'agency' means any agency, as defined in section 552(e) of this title, headed by a collegial body composed of two 5 USC 552. or more individual members, a majority of whom are appointed to such position by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate, and any subdivision thereof authorized to act on behalf of the agency;