Imágenes de páginas
[…] See p. 55, infra.

GOVERNMENT IN THE SUNSHINE ACT

A decision to withhold information otherwise required for the public announcement is, of course, subject to the procedural requirements of subsection (d)(1), S. Rept., 27, and must be based on one or more of the exemptions in subsection (c). While the decision as to what information to withhold will unquestionably depend on the circumstances of the particular case, the better agency practice would be not to dispense with all the public notice requirements of subsections (d)(3) and (e), except under the most extraordinary circumstances.5 For example, the Federal Communications Commission stated that it would proceed as follows: First, "notice of all open and closed meetings will be given," 47 C.F.R. §0.605(a), 42 F.R. 12868. Second, if the meeting is closed, "the agency may omit from the announcement information usually included, if and to the extent that it finds that disclosure would be likely to have any of the consequences listed in [the exemptions section]." 47 C.F.R. §0.605(d)(4), 42 F.R. 12868. Third, the FCC notes that it does not read the exemption language in 5 U.S.C. §552b(c) "as permitting an agency to withhold notice of a meeting," 42 F.R. 12866. However, the Commission does interpret the language "to mean that