Imágenes de páginas
[…] H. Rept. I, 17.

The Senate Report states that "normally it should not be necessary for a court to enjoin the holding of a meeting in order to correct violations of" the Act. "The court may do so, however, where, for

GOVERNMENT IN THE SUNSHINE ACT

(h) (2) makes clear, a Federal court proceeding under subsection (h)(1) is not authorized "to set aside, enjoin, or invalidate any agency action (other than an action to close a meeting or to withhold information under this section) taken or discussed at any agency meeting out of which the violation of this section arose." 5 U.S.C. §552b (h) (2). Such a remedy, to the extent it is available at all, is available exclusively in a proceeding under subsection (h)(2).

Any relief the district court does decide to grant pursuant to subsection (h)(1) must comport with a standard of "due regard for orderly administration and the public interest, as well as the interests of the parties." 5 U.S.C. §552b(h)(1).

Suits to Obtain Access to Transcripts.