Imágenes de páginas
[…] 231 The words "except as otherwise provided with respect to a forfeiture penalty determined under section 503(b)(3) of this Act" were added by section 3(a), Public Law 95-234, approved February 21, 1978, 92 Stat. 33.

232 The words "title II, parts II and III of title III, and sections 503(b) and 507" [redesignated 506 by Public Law 96-507] were added, and the words "upon application therefor", which followed the first reference to the Commission, were deleted by section 3(b), Public Law 95–234, approved Feb. 21, 1978, 92 Stat. 33. Previously, section 504(b) was amended to include section 510 by Public Law 87-448, approved May 11, 1962, 76 Stat. 68. The first two lines read "The forfeitures imposed by parts II and III of Title III and sections 503(b) and 507 of this Act.

[ocr errors]

68-115 0 - 88 - 6

if suit has been instituted, the Attorney General, upon request of the Commission, shall direct the discontinuance of any prosecution to recover such forfeitures: Provided, however, That no forfeiture shall be remitted or mitigated after determination by a court of competent jurisdiction.

(c) In any case where the Commission issues a notice of apparent liability looking toward the imposition of a forfeiture under this Act, that fact shall not be used, in any other proceeding before the Commission, to the prejudice of the person to whom such notice was issued, unless (i) the forfeiture has been paid, or (ii) a court of competent jurisdiction has ordered payment of such forfeiture, and such order has become final.233

VENUE OF OFFENSES

SEC. 505. [47 U.S.C. 505] The trial of any offense under this Act shall be in the district in which it is committed; or if the offense is committed upon the high seas, or out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, the trial shall be in the district where the offender may be found or into which he shall be first brought. Whenever the offense is begun in one jurisdiction and completed in another it may be dealt with, inquired of, tried, determined, and punished in either jurisdiction in the same manner as if the offense had been actually and wholly committed therein.

233 Section 504 was amended to read as above by Public Law 86-752, approved September 13, 1960, 74 Stat. 889. It formerly read as follows:

PROVISIONS RELATING TO FORFEITURES

SEC. 504. (a) The forfeiture provided for in this Act shall be payable into the Treasury of the United States, and shall be recoverable in a civil suit in the name of the United States brought in the district where the person or carrier has its principal operating office or in any district through which the line or system of the carrier runs: Provided, That in the case of forfeiture by a ship, said forfeiture may also be recoverable by way of libel in any