Imágenes de páginas
[…] The Executive Director or his designee shall review each statement of employment and financial interests to ascertain whether a conflict of interest or an apparent conflict of interest exists. If there is a conflict or apparent conflict, the procedures specified in §§ 0.735-6 and 0.735-7 shall be followed.

Subpart E-Statutory Disqualification and Provision for Exemptions Thereto

[blocks in formation]

Pursuant to Public Law 87-849 (18 U.S.C. 208), except as permitted by § 0.735-52, no employee or special Government employee shall participate "personally and substantially as a Government officer or employee, through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, the rendering of advice, investigation, or otherwise, in a judicial or other proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter in which, to his knowledge, he, his spouse, minor child, partner, organization in which he is serving as officer, director, trustee, partner or employee, or any person or organization with whom he is negotiating or has any arrangement concerning prospective employment, has a financial interest." Conviction under 18 U.S.C. 208 carries a fine of not more than $10,000, or imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both.

§ 0.735-52 Exemptions.