Imágenes de páginas
[…] The purpose of this new section would be to "assure Congressional access to vital information concerning the implementation and effect of the jury fee system." 42

In assessing this proposal, the committee has taken careful notice of both 28 U.S.C. § 1866(d) and the development in recent years of the excellent program for juror utilization which has been developed by the Judicial Conference of the United States and implemented by the Administrative Office of the United States Courts.

28 U.S.C. § 1866 (d) provides that:

(d) Whenever a person is disqualified, excused, exempt, or excluded from jury service, the jury commission or clerk shall note in the space provided on his juror qualification form or on the juror's card drawn from the qualified jury wheel the specific reason therefor.