Imágenes de páginas
[…] SEC. 3. There are authorized to be appropriated for the fiscal year 1976, in addition to the amounts authorized by section 2 of this Act,

★(Star Print) 57-010 0

such additional supplemental amounts, for the activities for which appropriations are authorized under section 2 of this Act, as may be necessary for increases in salary, pay, retirement, or other employee benefits authorized by law, and for increased costs for public utilities, food service, and other expenses of the Merchant Marine Academy at Kings Point, New York.

SEC. 4. Section 809(a) of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936, as amended (46 U.S.C. 1213(a)) is amended by inserting immediately after the first sentence thereof the following: "In order to assure equitable treatment for each range of ports referred to in the preceding sentence, not less than 10 percent of the funds appropriated for construction differential subsidy and operating differential subsidy pursuant to this Act or any law authorizing funds for the purposes of this Act shall be allocated to each such port range: Provided, however, That such allocation shall apply to the extent that subsidy contracts are ap proved by the Secretary of Commerce. Not later than March 1, 1976, and annually thereafter, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a detailed report (1) describing the actions that have been taken pursuant to this Act to assure insofar as possible that direct and adequate service is provided by United States-flag commercial vessels to each range of ports referred to in this section; and (2) including any recommen dations for additional legislation that may be necessary to achieve the purpose of this section."

SEC. 5. Section 1103(f) of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936, as amended (46 U.S.C. 1273 (f)) is amended by striking “$5,000,000,000”, and inserting in lieu thereof "$7,000,000,000".

And the Senate agree to the same.

WARREN G. MAGNUSON,
RUSSELL B. LONG,

ERNEST F. HOLLINGS,
J. GLENN BEALL, Jr.,