Maryland, 378 U.S. 226, 230 (1964); Hamm v. Rock Hill, 379 U.S. 306, 312 (1964); United States v. Tynen, 78 U.S. (11 Wall.) 88, 95 (1870). The prosecution of any case, including a conviction which is then pending appeal at the time the criminal penalties of a statute are repealed, absent a "saving" provision, would therefore abate under common law. United States v. Reisinger, 128 U.S. 398, 401-402 (1888); United States v. Chambers, 291 U.S. 217, 223-224 (1934). It should be noted however, that under federal law a general "savings" provision exists, at 1 U.S.C. § 109, which works to reverse the general common law rule of abatement for federal legislation. See United States v. Jackson, 468 F.2d 1388 (8th Cir. 1972), cert denied, 410 U.S. 935. This saving statute states that the "repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture or liability." This saving provision, since it "is in derogation of the common law rights of persons accused of a crime," is strictly construed. United States v. Hark, 49 F.Supp. 95, 97 (D. Mass. 1943), reversed on other grounds, 320 U.S. 531, rhrng den. 321 U.S. 802; see also United States v.