Imágenes de páginas
[…] We hereby reopen on our own motion pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 1201.117 to review the evidence of record. These cases are hereby joined pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 1201.36(a)2).

We note at the outset that we will review the evidence of record in connection with the question of appellant's removal. Although the presiding official reversed the emergency suspension based on the merits, it is clear that this suspension could not be sustained under the Board's decision in Cuellar v. U.S. Postal Service, 8 MSPB 282, 287 (1981). In that decision, the Board held that the emergency suspension provisions of 5 C.F.R. § 752.404(d)3) are invalid insofar as they conflict with 5 U.S.C. § 7513(bX1), which requires 30 days' advance notice, "unless there is reasonable cause to believe the employee has committed a crime for which a sentence of imprisonment may be imposed." In the instant case, the agency provided less that 30 days' notice for a suspension of more than 14 days and did not invoke the crime provision.