Imágenes de páginas
[…] The Supreme Court of the United States, in the case of Cole v. Young, has limited the scope of P. L. 733 (Act of August 26, 1950; 50.8.c. 22-1) to persons in positions of the Government concerned with the national security. The Court concluded that Executive Order 10450 may legally be deemed applicable only to employees holding such positions and, in the absence of a determination by the department or agency head that the position occupied by the employee affects the national security, dismissal of an employee might not be effected under Executive Order 10450.

Executive Order 10450, section 3(b), provided, with respect to the scope of the investigation to be conducted of the employee, for the designation by the department or agency head of "any position within his department or agency the occupant of which could bring about, by virtue of the nature of the position, a material adverse effect on the national security as a sensitive position".

In conformity with Executive Order 10450, each department or agency head has designated appropriate positions in his department or agency as "sensitive" for purposes of initial clearance investigation.