Imágenes de páginas
[…] The disclosure of the financial status of such personnel would clearly assist the intelligence services of other countries in identifying employees for possible recruitment approach. This consideration applies to all personnel in national security-related areas whether or not they are undercover intelligence personnel. As concerns the CIA, Congress has recognized that the Agency's ability to accomplish its unique mission could be jeopardized by the public disclosure of names and certain other information concerning its employees. Accordingly, section 7 (now section 6) of the CIA Act of 1949 (50 U.S.C. 403g) states as follows:

In the interest of the security of the foreign intelligence activities of the United States and in order further to implement the proviso of section 403 (d)(3) of this title that the Director of Central Intelligence shall be responsible for protecting Intelligence sources and methods from unauthorized disclosure, the Agency shall be exempted from the provisions of law which require the publication or disclosure of the organization, functions, names, official titles, salaries, or numbers of personnel employed by the Agency *

The proposed amendment would permit the President to make exemptions of certain categories of employees performing intelligence activities to relieve him of the burden of making individual exemptions.