Imágenes de páginas
[…] (c) Members of the Conference, except the Chairman, are not entitled to pay for service. Members appointed from outside the Federal Government are entitled to travel expenses, including per diem instead of subsistence, as authorized by section 5703 of this title for individuals serving without pay.

(Pub. L. 89-554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 389, § 573; Pub. L. 99-470, § 1, Oct. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 1198; renumbered § 593 and amended Pub. L. 102-354, § 2(2), (3), Aug. 26, 1992, 106 Stat. 944.)

HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTES

[blocks in formation]

In subsection (a), the words "There is hereby established" are omitted as executed. The words "hereinafter referred to as the 'Conference' are omitted as unnecessary as the title "Administrative Conference of the United States" is fully set out the first time it is used in each section of this chapter.

In subsection (b)(4), the words "referred to in section 575(b) of this title" are inserted for clarity.