Imágenes de páginas
[…] For the purpose of this paragraph, an employee of a subcommittee shall be considered to be an employee of the full committee.

(f) General limitation

No officer or employee whose compensation is disbursed by the Secretary of the Senate shall be paid gross compensation at a rate less than $1,655 or in excess of $129,059 unless expressly authorized by law.

[See main edition for text of (g); credits]

AMENDMENTS

1993-Subsec. (d)(1)(A). The table was revised upward, effective Jan. 1, 1993, by section 6(b) of Salary Directive of President pro tempore of the Senate, Dec. 17, 1992, set out as a note under section 60a-1 of this title. Prior to such upward revision, the table was set out as follows:

"$1,054,591 if the population of his State is less than 5,000,000;

"$1,097,487 if such population is 5,000,000 but less than 6,000,000;

"$1,140,385 if such population is 6,000,000 but less than 7,000,000;

"$1,183,282 if such population is 7,000,000 but less than 8,000,000;

"$1,226,179 if such population is 8,000,000 but less than 9,000,000;

"$1,269,076 if such population is 9,000,000 but less than 10,000,000;

"$1,311,973 if such population is 10,000,000 but less than 11,000,000;