Imágenes de páginas
[…] (b) Before exercising the delegated authorities under subsection (a) regarding employees in positions other than those covered by the General Schedule, the Office of Personnel Management shall consult with the head of the agency employing such employ

ees.

SEC. 4. Previous Order Revoked. Executive Order No. 11721, as amended, is revoked.

SEC. 5. Advance Payments for New Appointees. Section 2(b) of Executive Order No. 10982, as amended [5 U.S.C. 5527 note], is further amended to read as follows:

"(b) The Office of Personnel Management is hereby designated and empowered to perform the functions conferred upon the President by the provisions of section 5527 of title 5, United States Code, with respect to allotments and assignments authorized by section 5525 of title 5, United States Code, and advance payments to new appointees authorized by section 5524a of title 5, United States Code, as added by section 107(a) of the Federal Employees Pay Comparability Act of 1990, as incorporated in section 529 of Public Law 101-509." SEC. 6. Extension of Cash Awards, Recruitment and Relocation Bonuses, and Retention Allowances. The Office of Personnel Management is hereby designated and empowered to exercise the authority of the President under: