Imágenes de páginas
[…] METHOD FOR MAKING Annual AdjustMENTS TO PAY SCHEDULES IN FISCAL YEARS 1992, 1993, AND 1994 Section 633 of Pub. L. 101-509 provided that: "(a) IN GENERAL.-Notwithstanding any other provision of law (including any provision of the Federal Employees Pay Comparability Act of 1990 [see Short Title of 1990 Amendment note set out under section 5301 of this title] and any provision of law amended by such Act), for purposes of any adjustment scheduled to take effect under section 5303 of title 5, United States Code (as amended by section 101 [section 529 [title I, § 101] of Pub. L. 101-509]) during the period beginning on October 1, 1991, and ending on September 30, 1994, the provisions of section 5303 of such title (as so amended) shall be applied in accordance with the following:

"(1) For purposes of the adjustment taking effect in each of fiscal years 1992 and 1993, respectively,

deem subsection (a) to be amended by striking ‘one-
half of 1 percentage point less than'.

"(2) Deem subsection (b) to be amended as follows:
"(A) In paragraph (1), strike 'if' and all that fol-
lows thereafter through 'welfare,' and insert 'Sub-
ject to paragraph (2), if'.

"(B) Redesignate paragraphs (2) and (3) as para-
graphs (3) and (4), respectively.