Imágenes de páginas
[…] "(b) NOTICE OF DEBT SETTLEMENT PROGRAMS.-The amendment made by section 1807(1) of this Act [amending section 1981d(b)(1) of this title] shall become effective 120 days after the date of enactment of this Act (Nov. 28, 1990).

"(c) DEBT RESTRUCTURING AND LOAN SERVICING.— "(1) IN GENERAL.-Except as provided in section 353(c)(6)(A)(ii) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act [7 U.S.C. 2001(c)(6)(A)(iii)] (as added by section 1816(f) of this Act) and in paragraph (3) of this subsection, section 1816 of this Act and the amendments made by such section 1816 [amending this section and section 1985 of this title] shall apply to new applications submitted under section 353 of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 2001) on or after the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 28, 1990).

“(2) DEFINITION OF NEW APPLICATION.-AS used in paragraph (1), the term 'new application' means an application submitted by a borrower to initiate a debt restructuring consideration and not an application reconsidered after an appeal or revision of the original application.

“(3) LIQUIDATION OF ASSETS.-Section 353(o) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act [7 U.S.C. 2001(o)] (as added by section 1816(h) of this Act) shall not apply until the Secretary of Agriculture has issued final regulations to carry out such section 353(o).

"(d) RESTORATION OF FIRST LIEN ON STOCK.-The amendment made by section 1833 of this Act [enacting section 2076a of Title 12 and amending section 2077 of Title 12] shall be effective as of January 7, 1988. "(e) REGULATIONS.-As soon as practicable after the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 28, 1990)—