Imágenes de páginas
[…] It is sometimes feared that mere changes in terminology and style will result in changes in substance or impair the precedent value of earlier judicial decisions and other interpretations. This fear might have some weight if this were the usual kind of amendatory legislation where it can be inferred that a change of language is intended to change substance. In a codification statute, however, the courts uphold the contrary presumption: the statute is intended to remain substantively unchanged. [p. 3.]

With respect to present 28 USC 519, the report states that it was derived from former 28 USC 507 (b) and that "The words 'Except as otherwise authorized by law' are added to provide for existing and future exceptions . . . (p. 187.)

70 Supra note 69.

71 Cf. F.T.C. v. Dean Foods Co., 384 U.S. 597 (1966). In that case, with respect to the issue whether the Commission had authority to seek a pendente lite injunction, the Supreme Court stated: