Imágenes de páginas
[…] I. Section 4(5) of the Securities Act exempts from the registration requirements of that Act

"Transactions involving offers or sales of one or more promissory notes directly secured by a first lien on a single parcel of real estate upon which is located a dwelling or other residential or commercial structure, and participation interests in such

notes

[ocr errors]

"(ii) where such securities are originated by a mortgage approved by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development pursuant to Sections 203 and 211 of the National Housing Act.". Section 203 of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1709) reads as follows:

"INSURANCE OF MORTGAGES

"SEC. 203. (a) The Secretary is authorized, upon application by the mortgagee, to insure as hereinafter provided any mortgage offered to him which is eligible for insurance as hereinafter provided, and, upon such terms as the Secretary may prescribe, to make commitments for the insuring of such mortgages prior to the date of their execution or disbursement thereon.

"(b) To be eligible for insurance under this section a mortgage shall

"(1) Have been made to, and be held by, a mortgagee approved by the Secretary as responsible and able to service the mortgage properly.