| United States. Supreme Court - 1953 - 874 páginas
[…] Bureau of Labor Statistics - 1959Vista completa - Acerca de este libro
| United States. Supreme Court - 1953 - 874 páginas
...Taft-Hartley Act: "SEC. 14. ... "(b) Nothing in this Act [National Labor Relations Act, as amended] shall be construed as authorizing the execution or...application is prohibited by State or Territorial law." 61 Stat. 151, 29 USC (Supp. V) § 164 (b). 2 The unions named were Local Union No. 1018, Brotherhood... | |
| United States. Bureau of Labor Statistics - 1948 - 774 páginas
...of the amended National Labor Relations Act (the Taft-Hartley Act) which provides that "nothing in this act shall be construed as authorizing the execution...application is prohibited by State or Territorial law." The case involved a unit of employees some of whom worked in the District of Columbia and the rest... | |
| United States. Bureau of Labor Statistics - 1964 - 798 páginas
...implementing its own law with sanctions of the kind involved here."