Imágenes de páginas
[…] The FECA itself does not contain any criminal provisions; rather applicable criminal provisions are set forth at 18 U.S.C. §§ 292, 1920, 1921 and 1926. None of these sections specify which agency or official should conduct investigations. The Secretary's investigative authority is set out in section 8126. It states the Secretary may, on any matter within her jurisdiction: (1) issue subpoenas for and compel the attendance of witnesses within a radius of 100 miles; (2) administer oaths; (3) examine witnesses; and (4) require the production of books, papers, documents and other evidence.

The War Hazards Compensation Act has two criminal provisions at 42 U.S.C. §§ 1713 and 1714. These sections are silent as to which agency or office has investigative authority.

The LHWCA contains several criminal provisions: §§ 15(a), 28(e), 31 (a) (10, 31(c), and 38 (a) and (b).