Imágenes de páginas
[…] The margin required for equity securities is generally 50% of the current market value of the security or the percentage set forth by the SROS, whichever is greater. 12 CFR § 220.12(a) (1998).

The firm combines all transactions that occur on the same day to determine whether additional margin is necessary. Additional margin is required on any day when the day's transactions create or increase a margin deficiency. The additional margin required is the amount of the margin deficiency created or increased. 12 C.F.R. § 220.4(c) (1998).

Under Regulation T, a margin call must be satisfied “within one payment period after the margin
deficiency was created or increased." 12 C.F.R. § 220.4(c)(3)(i). A payment period is defined as
the "number of business days in the standard securities-settlement cycle...plus two business
days." 12 C.F.R. § 220.2 (1998). The standard securities settlement cycle is currently three
business days. 17 C.F.R. § 240.15c6-1(a) (1998).