Imágenes de páginas
[…] 2. In subsection 3-105(1)(c), add after "agreement": "or refers to a separate agreement for rights as to prepayment or acceleration."

Comment of the editorial board

"Notes very commonly provide that they may be accelerated or prepaid in accordance with the terms of a loan agreement or mortgage of a particular date. Such notes were regarded as negotiable under the NIL, but doubt as to their status under the code has arisen. The additional words are intended to remove these doubts."

The source of this proposal is New York.

3. Subsection 3-112(1)(b) should be revised to read as follows:

"(b) a statement that collateral has been given to secure obligations either on the instrument or otherwise of an obligor on the instrument or in the case of default on those obligations the holder may realize on or dispose of the collateral; or"

Comment of the editorial board

"The added language is designed to avoid any possibility that standard crosscollateral provisions found in substantially all bank collateral note forms will render the notes nonnegotiable. That result was never intended."