Imágenes de páginas
[…] (g) Reparation proceedings under section 14 of the Act, 7 U.S.C. 18, except as specifically made applicable by the Rules Relating to Reparation Proceedings set forth in Part 12 of this chapter;

(h) Public rulemaking, except as specifically made applicable by the Rules Relating to Public Rulemaking Procedures sets forth in Part 13 of this title. The rules shall be construed to secure the just, speedy and inexpensive determination of every proceeding with full protection for the rights of all parties therein.

§ 10.2 Definitions.

For purposes of this part:

(a) "Act" means the Commodity Exchange Act, as amended, 7 U.S.C. 1, et seq.;

proceeding"

(b) "Adjudicatory means a judicial-type proceeding leading to the formulation of a final order; (c) "Administrative Law Judge" means an administrative law judge appointed pursuant to the provisions of 5 U.S.C. 3105 (provisions of the rules in this part which refer to Administrative Law Judges may be applicable to other Presiding Officers as well, as set forth in § 10.8);