Imágenes de páginas
[…] The purpose of this pamphlet is to describe and explain the principal 1969 amendments. They will be examined, under broad headings rather than in the numerical sequence of the statute, with initial attention to amendments of greatest current interest to the business community.

I. "FUNDAMENTAL CORPORATE CHANGES"

A. Mergers and Consolidations

Vote: The most important change made by the new amendments is to reduce the vote necessary for stockholder approval of a merger with another corporation. Previously, section 251(c) required approval by "two-thirds of the total number of the outstanding shares of the capital stock" of the corporation. The new amendment requires only "a majority of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote thereon." 2 Whether or not stock is entitled to vote on the merger is determined by the certificate of incorporation; ordinarily only common stock will have such voting rights.