Imágenes de páginas
[…] Stat. Ann., 1935. c. 61, § 2; Ill. Ann. Stat. (Smith-Hurd) c. 47, § 2; 1 Iowa Code, 1946, § 472.3; Kans. Stat. Ann., 1935, § 26-101; 2 Mass. Laws Ann., 1932, ch. 80A, § 4; 7 Mich. Stat. Ann., 1936, § 8.2; 2 Minn. Stat., Mason, 1927, § 6541; 20 N. J. Stat. Ann., 1939, § 1-2; 3 Wash. Revised Stat., Remington, 1932, Title 6, § 891. For state provisions allowing persons whose names are not known to be designated under the descriptive term of "unknown owner", see Hawaii Revised Laws, 1945, c. 8, § 310 ("such [unknown] defendant may be joined in the petition under a fictitious name."; Ill. Ann. Stat., Smith-Hurd), c. 47, § 2 ("Persons interested, whose names are unknown, may be made parties defendant by the description of the unknown owners; . . ."); Maryland Code Ann., 1939, Art. 33A, § 1 ("In case any owner or owners is or are not known, he or they may be described in such petition as the unknown owner or owners, or the unknown heir or heirs of a deceased owner."); 2 Mass.