Imágenes de páginas
[…] Each special Government employee shall keep his statement current throughout his employment with the Commission by the submission of supplementary statements.

§ 0.735-42 Reviewing statements.

The Executive Director or the Deputy Executive Director shall review each statement of employment and financial interests to ascertain whether a conflict of interest or an apparent conflict of interest exists. If there is a conflict or apparent conflict, the procedures specified in §§ 0.735--6 and 0.735-7 shall be followed.

[blocks in formation]

Pursuant to Public Law 87-849 (18 U.S.C. 208), except as permitted by § 0.735-52, no employee or special Government employee shall participate "personally and substantially as a Government officer or employee, through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, the rendering of advice, investigation, or otherwise, in a judicial or other proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter in which, to his knowledge, he, his spouse, minor child, partner, organization in which he is serving as officer, director, trustee, partner, or employee, or any person or organization with whom he is negotiating or has any arrangement concerning prospective employment, has a financial interest." Conviction under 18 U.S.C. 208 carries a fine of not more than $10,000, or imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or both. § 0.735-52

* *

Exemptions.

Section 0.735-51 and 18 U.S.C. 208(a) shall not apply if the employee or special Government employee sends prior written notification to the Chairman, through normal supervisory channels, "of the nature and circumstances of the * particular matter and makes full disclosure of the financial interest," and receives in advance a written determination made by the Chairman "that the interest is not so substantial as to be deemed likely to affect the integrity of the services which the Government may expect from such officer employee."

[blocks in formation]

or

Purpose.

How promulgated.