Imágenes de páginas
[…] (4) by adding at the end thereof the following:

"(3) an employee who is occupying a position on a part-time career employment basis (as defined in section 3391(2) of this title).". (c) (1) Section 8913(b) of such title 5 is amended

(A) by striking out "or" at the end of clause (1);

(B) by striking out the period at the end of clause (2) and inserting in lieu thereof "; or"; and

(C) by adding at the end thereof the following:

"(3) an employee who is occupying a position on a part-time career employment basis (as defined in section 3391(2) of this title).".

(2) (A) Section 8906(b) of such title 5 is amended

(i) by striking out "paragraph (2)" in paragraph (1) and inserting in lieu thereof "paragraphs (2) and (3)''; and

(ii) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:

"(3) In the case of an employee who is occupying a position on a part-time career employment basis (as defined in section 3391 (2) of this title), the biweekly Government contribution shall be equal to the percentage which bears the same ratio to the percentage determined under this subsection (without regard to this paragraph) as the average number of hours of such employee's regularly scheduled workweek bears to the average number of hours in the regularly scheduled workweek of an employee serving

in a comparable position on a full-time career basis (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Commission)".