Imágenes de páginas
[…] "(C) evaluating attitudes, benefits, costs, efficiency, and productivity associated with part-time career employment, as well as its various sociological effects as a mode of employment.

[blocks in formation]

"(a) An agency shall not abolish any position occupied by an employee in order to make the duties of such position available to be performed on a part-time career employment basis.

"(b) Any person who is employed on a full-time basis in an agency shall not be required to accept part-time employment as a condition of continued employment.

"§ 3404. Personnel ceilings

"In administering any personnel ceiling applicable to an agency (or unit therein), an employee employed by such agency on a part-time career employment basis shall be counted as a fraction which is determined by dividing 40 hours into the average

[blocks in formation]

"(a) If, on the date of enactment of this subchapter, there is in effect with respect to positions within an agency a collective-bargaining agreement which establishes the number of hours of employment a week, then this subchapter shall not apply to those positions.