Imágenes de páginas
[…] (F) benefits society by offering a needed alternative for those individuals who require or prefer shorter hours (despite the reduced income), thus increasing jobs avail

able to reduce unemployment while retaining the skills of individuals who have training and experience.

(b) The purpose of this Act is to provide increased part-time career employment opportunities throughout the Federal Government.

"§ 3401 Definitions

"For the purpose of this subchapter"(1) 'agency' means

"(A) an Executive agency;

"(B) a military department;

"(C) an agency in the judicial branch;

"(D) the Library of Congress;

"(E) the Botanic Garden; and

"(F) the Office of the Architect of the Capitol; but does not include

"(i) a Government controlled corporation; "(ii) the Tennessee Valley Authority;

"(iii) the Alaska Railroad;

"(iv) the Virgin Island Corporation;

"(v) the Panama Canal Company; "(vi) the Federal Bureau of Investigation, Department of Justice;