Imágenes de páginas
[…] (b) Section 8716(b) of such title 5 is amended

(1) by striking out of the second sentence "or part-time";

(2) by striking out "or" at the end of clause (1);

(3) by striking out the period at the end of clause (2) and inserting in lieu thereof “; or"; and

(4) by adding at the end thereof the following:

"(3) an employee who is occupying a position on a part-time career employment basis (as defined in section 3391(2) of this title).". (c) (1) Section 8913(b) of such title 5 is amended

(A) by striking out "or" at the end of clause (1);

(B) by striking out the period at the end of clause (2) and inserting in lieu thereof "; or"; and

(C) by adding at the end thereof the following:

"(3) an employee who is occupying a position on a part-time career employment basis (as defined in section 3391(2) of this title).".

(2) (A) Section 8906(b) of such title 5 is amended

(i) by striking out "paragraph (2)" in paragraph (1) and inserting in lieu thereof "paragraphs (2) and (3)''; and

(ii) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: