Imágenes de páginas
[…] "(a) Each agency shall prepare and transmit on a biannual basis a report to the Office of Personnel Management on its activities under this subchapter, including

"(1) details on such agency's progress in meeting part-time career employment goals established under section 3392 of this title; and

"(2) an explanation of any impediments experienced by such agency in meeting such goals or in otherwise carrying out the provisions of this subchapter, together with a statement of the measures taken to overcome such impediments.

"(b) The Commission shall include in its annual report under section 1308 of this title a statement of its activities under this subchapter, and a description and evaluation of the activities of agencies in carrying out the provisions of this subchapter.

"§ 3408. Employee organization representation

"If an employee organization has been accorded exclusive recognition with respect to a unit within an agency, then the employee organization shall be entitled to represent all employees within that unit employed on a part-time career employment basis.".

(b) Subpart B of the table of chapters of part III of the analysis of chapter 33 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 3385 the following:

[blocks in formation]

"3408. Employee organization representation.