Imágenes de páginas
[…] When the agency requests the approval of OPM for a rate of pay or a pay adjustment, it shall submit adequate supporting information.

(5 U.S.C. 5361)

[33 FR 12456, Sept. 4, 1968]

[blocks in formation]
[blocks in formation]

§ 536.102 Section 5361 of title 5, United States Code.

Section 5361 of title 5, United States Code provides:

"Sec. 5361. Definitions.

"For the purpose of this subchapter

"(1) 'employee' means an employee to whom chapter 51 of this title applies, and a prevailing rate employee, as defined by section 5342(a)(2) of this title, whose employ. ment is other than on a temporary or term basis;

"(2) 'agency' has the meaning given it by section 5102 of this title;

"(3) 'retained grade' means the grade used for determining benefits to which an employee to whom section 5362 of this title applies is entitled;