Imágenes de páginas
[…] "(5) 'covered pay schedule' means the General Schedule, any prevailing rate

schedule established under subchapter IV of this chapter, or the merit pay system under chapter 54 of this title;

"(6) position subject to this subchapter' means any position under a covered pay schedule; and

*(7) 'reduction-in-force procedures' means procedures applied in carrying out any reduction in force due to a reorganization, due to lack of funds or curtailment of work, or due to any other factor.

§ 536.103 Section 5362 of title 5, United States Code.

Section 5362 of title 5, United States Code provides:

"Sec. 5362. Grade retention following a change of positions or reclassification.

"(a) Any employee

"(1) who is placed as a result of reductionin-force procedures from a position subject to this subchapter to another position which is subject to this subchapter and which is in a lower grade than the previous position, and