Imágenes de páginas
[…] The Act confers on OMB the authority,

under certain circumstances, to curb an agency's efforts to furnish itself with information if OMB concludes that the collection of information is "not necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency." 44 U.S.C. §§ 3504 (h), 3508. The Act prescribes a procedure to be followed by an agency that contemplates promulgating a rule containing "collection of information requirements." No later than publication of a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking involving such requirements, the agency must submit a copy of the proposed rule to OMB. § 3504 (h) (1). OMB then has sixty days in which to file public comments on the "collection of information requirement[s]" in the proposed rule. § 3504 (h) (2). In publishing a final rule, the agency must "explain how any collection of information requirement contained in the final rule responds to the comments, if any, filed by the Director [of OMB] or the public, or explain why it rejected those comments." § 3504 (h) (3). Within sixty days after the publication of the final rule, OMB may disapprove any collection of information requirement contained in the rule if it finds the agency's response to its comments was