Imágenes de páginas
[…] THE PETITION

The general principles applicable to a plain and concise statement of the facts should be followed. Too many petitions are overly long, detailed, and violative of the rules against pleading evidence." In a contract case, the require

2 The Court has always had its own set of Rules, adopted under the authority of 28 U.S.C. 2071, which provides: "Rule-making power generally. The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of their business. * * The last previous reprint of the Rules was on June 1, 1949, based on the reprint of July 2, 1945, plus amendments promulgated thereafter. 377 Am. Bar Ass'n. Rep. 283 (1952).