Imágenes de páginas
[…] In recent years, there is only one reported case of
debarment under this authority. 25 Fed. Reg. 223
(Jan. 12, 1960). No regulations or procedures of
executive agencies have been published concerning
debarment under this authority. Perhaps as a techni-
cal error of draftsmanship, the debarment procedures
set forth in the Federal Procurement and Armed Ser-
vices Procurement Regulations do not literally apply
to debarment under this statutory authority.

The Davis-Bacon Act, which prescribes minimum wage rates for government construction contracts, provides in section 3(a), 49 Stat. 1011(1935), 40 U. S. C. § 276a-2 (a) (1958), for contractor debarment as follows:

"The Comptroller General of the United States is authorized and directed to pay directly to laborers and mechanics from any accrued payments withheld under the terms of the contract any wages found to be due laborers and mechanics pursuant to sections 276a to 276a-5 of this title; and the Comptroller

44

7.

General of the United States is further authorized
and is directed to distribute a list to all depart-
ments of the Government giving the names of
persons or firms whom he has found to have dis-
regarded their obligations to employees and sub-
contractors. No contract shall be awarded to the
persons or firms appearing on this list or to any
firm, corporation, partnership, or association in
which such persons or firms have an interest until
three years have elapsed from the date of publica-
tion of the list containing the names of such persons
or firms."'

The procedures for debarment under this authority involve
both the Department of Labor and the General Accounting
Office. While the power of debarment for violation of
the Davis-Bacon Act is vested in the Comptroller General,
that official as a matter of practice acts upon recommenda-