Imágenes de páginas
[…] the persons affected and affords them an opportunity to
present information in opposition, including an opportunity
to confer with appropriate GAO officials. As of April 1,
1962, 34 firms were debarred by the Comptroller General
for violations of this Act. As pointed out in note 33 infra,
debarment for violation of the Davis-Bacon Act extends
not only to all government contracts as provided in the
Act, but also to participation in certain federally assisted
construction work described in note 11 infra.

Under section 3 of the Walsh-Healey Public Contracts Act, 49 Stat. 2037 (1936), 41 U. S. C. § 37 (1958), debarment for

8.

9.

violation of the minimum wage and hour or labor-safety requirements of the act applicable to government contracts for supplies in excess of $10,000, is provided as follows:

"The Comptroller General is authorized and
directed to distribute a list to all agencies of the
United States containing the names of persons or
firms found by the Secretary of Labor to have
breached any of the agreements or representations
required by Section 35-45 of this Title. Unless the

Secretary of Labor otherwise recommends, no
contract shall be awarded to such persons or firms or
to any firm, corporation, partnership, or association
in which such persons or firms have a controlling
interest until three years have elapsed from the date