Imágenes de páginas
[…] Now, I think we ought to confine ourselves to that bill at this point. (Full text of S. 903, follows:)

[S. 903, 89th Cong., 1st sess.]

A BILL To amend the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, with respect to pointing, illumination, and dismantlement of radio towers

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 303 (q) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 303 (q)) is amended by inserting after the period at the end thereof the following: "The permittee or licensee shall maintain the painting and/or illumination of the tower as prescribed by the Commission pursuant to this section. In the event that the tower ceases to be licensed by the Commission for the transmission of radio energy, the owner of the tower shall maintain the prescribed painting and/or illumination of such tower until it is dismantled, and the Commission may require the owner to dismantle and remove the tower when the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Agency determines that there is a reasonable possibility that it may constitute a menace to air navigation." Senator PASTORE. All right, Mr. Henry.

Staff counsel assigned to this hearing: Nicholas Zapple.

1