Imágenes de páginas
[…] SEC. 4. The Director of the Office of Management and Budget shall issue detailed instructions regarding the implementation of this order, including exemptions necessary for the delivery of essential services and compliance with applicable law.

SEC. 5. All independent regulatory commissions and agencies are requested to comply with the provisions of this order.

WILLIAM J. CLINTON.

Ex. ORD. NO. 12869. CONTINUANCE OF CERTAIN FEDERAL ADVISORY COMMITTEES

Ex. Ord. No. 12869, Sept. 30, 1993, 58 F.R. 51751, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12882, § 4(c), Nov. 23, 1993, 58 F.R. 62493, provided:

By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, and in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended (5 U.S.C. App.), it is hereby ordered as follows:

SECTION 1. Each advisory committee listed below is continued until September 30, 1995:

(a) Committee for the Preservation of the White House; Executive Order No. 11145, as amended (Department of the Interior) (3 U.S.C. 110 note];

(b) Federal Advisory Council on Occupational Safety and Health; Executive Order No. 12196, as amended (Department of Labor) [5 U.S.C. 7902 note];

(c) President's Commission on White House Fellowships; Executive Order No. 11183, as amended (Office of Personnel Management);

(d) President's Committee on the Arts and Humanities; Executive Order No. 12367, as amended (National Endowment for the Arts);

(e) President's Committee on the International Labor Organization; Executive Order No. 12216 (Department of Labor) [22 U.S.C. 271 note];

(f) President's Committee on Mental Retardation; Executive Order No. 11776, as amended (Department of Health and Human Services) [42 U.S.C. note prec. 6000];

(g) President's Committee on the National Medal of Science; Executive Order No. 11287, as amended (National Science Foundation) [42 U.S.C. 1881 note];

(h) President's Council on Physical Fitness and Sports; Executive Order No. 12345, as amended (Department of Health and Human Services) [42 U.S.C. 300u-5 note];

(i) President's Export Council; Executive Order No. 12131, as amended (Department of Commerce) [50 App. U.S.C. 2401 note]; and

(j) President's National Security Telecommunications Advisory Committee; Executive Order No. 12382, as amended (Department of Defense).