Imágenes de páginas
[…] 704(a)(1) of the Ethics Reform Act of 1989. The appropriate date under this sentence is the first day of the fiscal year in which such adjustment in the rates of pay under the General Schedule takes effect.

(As amended Nov. 30, 1989, Pub. L. 101-194, title VII, § 704(a)(2)(A), 103 Stat. 1769; Nov. 5, 1990, Pub. L. 101-509, title V, § 529 [title I, § 101(b)(4)(I)], 104 Stat. 1427, 1440.)

REFERENCES IN TEXT

Section 704(a)(1) of the Ethics Reform Act of 1989, referred to in text, is section 704(a)(1) of Pub. L. 101-194, which is set out as a note under section 5318 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.

AMENDMENTS

1990-Pub. L. 101-509 substituted "5303" for "5305". 1989-Pub. L. 101-194 substituted "corresponds to the most recent percentage change in the ECI (relative to the date described in the next sentence), as determined under section 704(a)(1) of the Ethics Reform Act of 1989. The appropriate date under this sentence is the first day of the fiscal year in which such adjustment in the rates of pay under the General Schedule takes effect" for "corresponds to the overall average percentage (as set forth in the report transmitted to the Congress under section 5305 of title 5) of the adjustment in such rates of pay".

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1990 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub.