Imágenes de páginas
[…] Pub. L. 85-745, Aug. 25, 1958, 72 Stat. 838, as amended by Pub. L. 86-682, § 12(c), Sept. 2, 1960, 74 Stat. 730; Pub. L. 88-426, title I, § 124, Aug. 14, 1964, 78 Stat. 412; Pub. L. 89-554, § 8(a), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 660; Pub. L. 90-206, title II, § 224(c), Dec. 16, 1967, 81 Stat. 642; Pub. L. 91-231, § 7, Apr. 15, 1970, 84 Stat. 198; Pub. L. 91-658, § 6, Jan. 8, 1971, 84 Stat. 1963; Pub. L. 95-138, § 1, Oct. 18, 1977, 91 Stat. 1170; Pub. L. 103-123, title IV, § 6(a), Oct. 28, 1993, 107 Stat. 1246, provided that:

[See main edition for text of first section]

SEC. 2. The entitlements of a former President under subsections (b) and (c) of the first section shall be available—

"(1) in the case of an individual who is a former President on the effective date of this section [Oct. 1, 1993], for 5 years, commencing on such effective date; and